Carrier Oils

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil usually derived from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

Carrier oils can be used for much more than just diluting your essential oils!

They are often used to moisturize and nourish complextions.

They are often used in cosmetic formulations to soften wrinkles, increase elasticity and help balance all skin types.

Carrier oils offer a varying range of benefits and should be chosen according to the therapeutic properties being sought.

Some carrier oils are odorless, but most can have a faint sweet, nutty or wheaty aroma.

They are used to dilute Essential Oils for massage as well as ingredients in skin care formulations.

Image Description Price  
Sweet Almond Oil Carrier Oil Sweet Almond Oil Carrier Oil
Sweet Almond Oil Carrier Oil (prunus dulcis) Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) is a great vegetable oil t…
£2.38
Buy More
Safflower Oil Carrier Oil Safflower Oil Carrier Oil
Safflower Oil Carrier Oil (Carthamus tinctorius) The Safflower plant, known in India as Koosumbha and in China as Hoang…
£3.34
Buy More
Wheatgerm Carrier Oil Wheatgerm Carrier Oil
Wheatgerm Carrier Oil (tritcum sativum) Wheatgerm oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it.…
£3.72
Buy More
St. Johns Wort Carrier Oil St. Johns Wort Carrier Oil
St. Johns Wort Carrier Oil (Hypericumperforatum) A herbaceous perennial, from the Hypericaceae family, it grows up to f…
£4.99
Buy More
Jojoba Carrier Oil Jojoba Carrier Oil
Jojoba Carrier Oil (simmondsia chinesis) Pronounced "ho-ho- ba". A member of the Simmondsiaceae family, it i…
£8.14
Buy More
Borage Carrier Oil Borage Carrier Oil
Borage Carrier Oil (borago officinalis) Borage oil also known as the Starflower is extracted from the seed of the blue,…
£18.80
Buy More
Âö‡FÖÃà